Soft White Underbelly YouTube channel thumbnail
Soft White Underbelly
Subscribers 6.8M
Videos 3.1K
Views 1.6B

Channels Like Soft White Underbelly

Soft White Underbelly features documentary-style interviews and portraits focusing on the human condition, social realism, mental health, homelessness, addiction, crime, and survival stories. The channel uses long-form, person-centered interviews and narrative vignettes, with content appearing as episodes or deep-dives rather than tutorials or shorts, and it publishes content regularly across a range of topics. It has 6.8M subscribers, 1.6B total views, and 3100 videos published, with an average view count per video around 728.4K.

AI summary

Similar Channels

We found 45 YouTube channels similar to Soft White Underbelly

TEDx Talks YouTube channel thumbnail
#1

81% relevance

Subscribers 44.2M
Videos 255K
Views 8.8B
Appearances 44
SERP 100%
Similarity 69%
human condition interviews autism life stories addiction and recovery stories

Shares a focus on human condition interviews and personal stories (e.g., autism life stories, addiction and recovery), evidenced by high search overlap (100%) though their content style diverges from SWU's documentary-portrait approach (81% match overall; 69% content).

AI summary
Texas Pictures Documentaries YouTube channel thumbnail
#2
Texas Pictures Documentaries

62% relevance

Subscribers 227K
Videos 1.1K
Views 53.4M
Appearances 17
SERP 42%
Similarity 75%
addiction and recovery stories drug addiction journeys substance abuse recovery stories

Targets addiction and recovery narratives similar to SWU in both search queries and content, leading to 62% overall match with strong alignment in content (75%), indicating audience overlap but potentially different production tone.

AI summary
Real Stories YouTube channel thumbnail
#3
Real Stories

58% relevance

Subscribers 6.7M
Videos 1.2K
Views 979.9M
Appearances 17
SERP 40%
Similarity 69%
autism life stories psychiatric care stories crime and trauma documentaries

Covers autism life stories, psychiatric care, and crime/trauma documentaries, aligning with SWU's subject matter in searches (autism life stories, trauma) and producing a 58% overall match with 69% content similarity.

AI summary
FIX THE WORLD (was World Transformation Movement) YouTube channel thumbnail
Subscribers 110K
Videos 289
Views 59.9M
Appearances 6
SERP 24%
Similarity 69%
human condition interviews

Examines human condition interviews, echoing SWU’s thematic focus in searches (high 24% vs 100% for top matches) but with lower overall search compatibility and similar content feel (69%), suggesting overlapping topics with different presentation.

AI summary
Entertainment Tonight YouTube channel thumbnail
Subscribers 7.6M
Videos 54K
Views 8.8B
Appearances 2
SERP 12%
Similarity 77%
mental health interviews survivor interviews

Includes mental health and survivor interviews, creating shared audience interests via search queries on recovery and resilience, with a 51% overall match and strong content similarity (77%), though SWU’s style is more raw documentary versus entertainment news.

AI summary
Hospice Nurse Julie YouTube channel thumbnail
#6
Hospice Nurse Julie

50% relevance

Subscribers 681K
Videos 1K
Views 139.9M
Appearances 3
SERP 11%
Similarity 77%
drug addiction journeys substance abuse recovery stories addiction and recovery journeys

Centers on drug addiction journeys and recovery stories, ensuring strong alignment in both searches and content (50% overall match; 77% content), indicating similar subject matter and treatment of addiction but differing channel format.

AI summary

Is this your channel?

We're building our next product: actionable creator insights to help you decide what to make next, understand your creator landscape, and spot content gaps before others do.

Drop your email to be first.

Content Landscape

Top competitors by match strength are TEDx Talks (81% match) and Real Stories (58% match), with Texas Pictures Documentaries (62% match) also closely aligned. These channels share overlapping queries such as human condition interviews, autism life stories, addiction and recovery stories, and crime/trauma narratives. Soft White Underbelly has a larger subscriber base than Real Stories (6.8M vs. 6.7M) but is smaller than TEDx Talks (44.2M) and Texas Pictures Documentaries (227K). All identified competitors engage audiences around documentary-style interviews and real-life experiences, making overlapping topics like survivor and mental health narratives common among them.

AI summary

Video Highlights

Recent content from similar channels

Didn't Make the Cut

39 additional channels that were close

Rank Relevance Channel Similarity Subscribers SERP Appearances
#7 50% Adventure & Art 72% 35.9K 18% 3
#8 50% DW Documentary ▶ 69% 6.4M 22% 7
#9 50% NationwideChildrens ▶ 76% 107K 11% 3
#10 50% Rich Roll 74% 1.6M 14% 6
#11 49% Garret Morgan 77% 8.6K 7% 2
#12 49% Johns Hopkins Medicine ▶ 74% 486K 11% 2
#13 48% CBS Sunday Morning 71% 1.8M 14% 4
#14 48% Unreported World 74% 1.5M 9% 1
#15 48% Banijay Documentaries ▶ 70% 1.4M 14% 8
#16 48% Absolute Crime ▶ 74% 587K 9% 1
#17 47% The True Crime Shadow Files 74% 86.7K 7% 3
#18 47% RHAP: We Know Reality TV 73% 181K 9% 5
#19 47% THE DON'T TELL SHOW 71% 6.4K 12% 2
#20 47% Real Drama 72% 203K 9% 1
#21 47% WeTransfer 71% 36.2K 10% 3
#22 46% Exploring Alternatives ▶ 73% 2.6M 7% 3
#23 46% Berkshire Healthcare 71% 2.0K 8% 2
#24 46% Metabolic Mind 71% 97K 8% 2
#25 46% Netflix ▶ 71% 32.9M 7% 3
#26 45% San Francisco Museum of Modern Art 71% 43.9K 7% 2
#27 45% Lauren Kennedy West 71% 352K 7% 3
#28 45% Deviant HISTORY 67% 1.2K 12% 4
#29 45% TED ▶ 70% 27.2M 7% 2
#30 44% NOWNESS ▶ 69% 1.2M 8% 2
#31 44% Geisinger College of Health Sciences 68% 1.3K 8% 2
#32 44% University of Nottingham 59% 126K 20% 4
#33 43% Uncharted Mysteries ▶ 67% 256K 7% 1
#34 43% BBC ▶ 67% 15.4M 8% 4
#35 43% Nexus Atomorum 67% 8.8K 7% 1
#36 43% ThuThu Home Birth 65% 1.9K 10% 3
#37 42% Heads Together 65% 9.7K 9% 2
#38 42% University of Virginia 66% 35.7K 7% 1
#39 42% CBS News ▶ 62% 7.0M 11% 3
#40 41% YaleBritishArt 64% 10.2K 7% 2
#41 41% Tatiana Hopper ▶ 63% 169K 6% 4
#42 40% Xiaomi 62% 6.4M 9% 1
#43 40% London Business Forum 62% 49.4K 7% 1
#44 40% History of Communism 61% 1.4K 9% 1
#45 38% Al Jazeera English 58% 17.5M 7% 1

Search Queries Used

human condition interviews documentary portraits social realism interviews underground living stories mental health interviews deviant behavior documentaries survivor interviews alternative lifestyles stories homelessness portraits autism life stories psychiatric care stories crime and trauma documentaries pariah communities profiles addiction and recovery stories compassionate documentary portraits human resilience stories portrait documentaries socioeconomic hardship interviews mental health experiences life on the margins survival stories documentary poverty and hardship portraits drug addiction journeys homelessness experiences trauma survivor narratives substance abuse recovery stories emotional resilience studies mental health care real stories criminal justice narratives addiction and recovery journeys pariah community portraits deviant lifestyle stories social realism portraits autism lived experiences psychiatric care journeys

Frequently Asked Questions

Which YouTube channels are most similar to Soft White Underbelly?

TEDx Talks (81% match, 44.2M subscribers), Texas Pictures Documentaries (62% match, 227K subscribers), Real Stories (58% match, 6.7M subscribers). They share a focus on documentary-style, real-life human-interest content and narrative storytelling similar to Soft White Underbelly.

What type of content does Soft White Underbelly make?

Soft White Underbelly produces documentary-style videos exploring real-life human stories, often featuring interviews with marginalized individuals. It has ~6.8M subscribers and average ~728.4K views per video. Recent uploads vary in topic with titles like 'Soft White Underbelly Intro Video' (5M views) and 'Jeffrey Epstein Survivor-Marina Lacerda (Censored)' (491.5K views).

How do we determine which channels are similar to Soft White Underbelly?

We analyze Soft White Underbelly's recent videos, generate topic-relevant search queries, check YouTube search results, and compare the meaning of each channel's content to measure similarity. The result is a ranked list sorted by SERP overlap, semantic similarity, and search appearances.

Analyze Another Channel

Discover similar channels for any YouTube creator