The Escapist YouTube channel thumbnail
The Escapist
Subscribers 1.1M
Videos 7.9K
Views 1.2B

Channels Like The Escapist

The Escapist covers video game news, industry analysis, and game design critique, with a mix of gameplay previews, reviews, and commentary. Its daily video releases and a library of thousands of videos suggest a broad, interview-heavy and deep-dive style, averaging around 15K views per video.

AI summary

Similar Channels

We found 46 YouTube channels similar to The Escapist

gameranx YouTube channel thumbnail
#1

90% relevance

Subscribers 8.6M
Videos 4.6K
Views 4.4B
Appearances 22
SERP 100%
Similarity 83%
video game news gaming industry analysis AAA game rumors

Strong overlap with The Escapist on video game news, gaming industry analysis, and AAA game rumors as shown by a 100% search alignment; however, gameranx’s content diverges in style with primarily high-volume list/rumor videos (83% content match), signaling similar topics but a different delivery.

AI summary
Thomas Brush YouTube channel thumbnail
Subscribers 435K
Videos 737
Views 33.9M
Appearances 12
SERP 84%
Similarity 78%
game design critique game developers interview indie game development

Similar focus on game design critique and indie development conversations (84% search, 78% content), aligning with The Escapist on design analysis but differing in creator identity and indie-centric persona.

AI summary
Lessons in Meme Culture YouTube channel thumbnail
Subscribers 2.2M
Videos 1.6K
Views 882.8M
Appearances 13
SERP 63%
Similarity 66%
meme culture in games

Shares interest in meme culture within games (63% search, 66% content), indicating overlapping audience, though the channel mainly treats memes rather than general game analysis.

AI summary
IGN YouTube channel thumbnail
#4

64% relevance

Subscribers 19.8M
Videos 178K
Views 21.1B
Appearances 9
SERP 44%
Similarity 77%
gameplay previews Soulslike comparisons FromSoftware games

Overlaps with gameplay previews and FromSoftware-related discussions (44% search, 77% content), signaling similar subject matter but IGN tends to be more mainstream and entertainment-forward in presentation.

AI summary
Broz Play YouTube channel thumbnail
#5
Broz Play

62% relevance

Subscribers 14.4K
Videos 63
Views 4.9M
Appearances 3
SERP 36%
Similarity 79%
AAA game rumors open world games survival fantasy games

Targets AAA rumors and open-world/survival fantasy topics (36% search, 79% content), showing topic similarity but a more niche, possibly less analytical style than The Escapist.

AI summary
NakeyJakey YouTube channel thumbnail
#6

61% relevance

Subscribers 2.1M
Videos 130
Views 239.9M
Appearances 4
SERP 31%
Similarity 82%
game design critique FromSoftware games level design critique

Shares game design critique and FromSoftware/level design themes (31% search, 82% content), indicating close subject matter with a distinct personality-driven, humor-infused approach.

AI summary

Is this your channel?

We're building our next product: actionable creator insights to help you decide what to make next, understand your creator landscape, and spot content gaps before others do.

Drop your email to be first.

Content Landscape

Top competitors by match strength are gameranx (90% match) and IGN (64-81% range depending on metric). gameranx shares overlapping queries like video game news, gaming industry analysis, and AAA game rumors, while IGN connects on gameplay previews, Soulslike comparisons, and FromSoftware games. The Escapist trails in subscriber count (1.1M) behind gameranx (8.6M) and IGN (19.8M), indicating a smaller audience but similar topic focus. Thomas Brush (81% match) also overlaps on game design critique and indie development, while Lessons in Meme Culture (65% match) aligns with meme culture in games, and Broz Play (62% match) touches on AAA rumors and open-world/survival fantasy themes.

AI summary

Video Highlights

Recent content from similar channels

Didn't Make the Cut

40 additional channels that were close

Rank Relevance Channel Similarity Subscribers SERP Appearances
#7 59% GameSpot ▶ 79% 5.7M 30% 8
#8 59% Game Maker's Toolkit ▶ 78% 1.7M 29% 6
#9 58% AesirAesthetics 81% 44.2K 23% 3
#10 57% JorRaptor 81% 1.1M 20% 1
#11 57% Clayton Morris 84% 85.6K 16% 1
#12 56% Adam Millard - The Architect of Games 83% 437K 17% 2
#13 56% BiteMe Games ▶ 74% 51.7K 30% 5
#14 56% Xbox 78% 5.7M 23% 2
#15 56% Legendary Drops ▶ 74% 457K 28% 3
#16 56% ENFANT TERRIBLE 81% 481K 18% 3
#17 56% Major_Trenton 79% 20.4K 20% 1
#18 55% La Rubric 81% 14.1K 16% 1
#19 55% Totally Tubular Jonathan ▶ 78% 73.2K 20% 1
#20 55% GameTrailers ▶ 79% 1.3M 18% 3
#21 54% Indie Games Hub ▶ 77% 75.3K 20% 1
#22 54% DCX Gaming 74% 72K 23% 2
#23 54% FaulesGaming 76% 251K 20% 1
#24 54% Top Game X 76% 24.7K 20% 1
#25 53% How Money Works ▶ 70% 1.7M 29% 3
#26 53% gamewise ▶ 77% 82.4K 19% 3
#27 53% Waydot ▶ 75% 89.8K 20% 1
#28 52% Gamefix ▶ 77% 79.7K 16% 5
#29 52% TorteliniSensei 77% 7.2K 16% 1
#30 52% Internet Pitstop 76% 278K 16% 1
#31 52% FUNKe ▶ 76% 1.0M 16% 1
#32 52% Keeoh 73% 636K 20% 1
#33 52% Tekkan ▶ 75% 159K 17% 3
#34 52% Tim Ruswick ▶ 74% 69K 17% 2
#35 51% Indie Game Clinic ▶ 74% 37.9K 17% 4
#36 51% Slope's Game Room 74% 199K 18% 7
#37 51% Quintaspoon 71% 2.6K 21% 2
#38 50% Asmongold TV ▶ 72% 4.5M 17% 4
#39 50% Mr Coach Midrange 72% 20.6K 16% 1
#40 49% WIRED ▶ 68% 12.8M 20% 1
#41 49% GuideRealm ▶ 65% 1.8M 24% 4
#42 49% Vertex Arcade 70% 81.9K 16% 1
#43 47% LaunchBoom ▶ 68% 14.5K 16% 1
#44 46% Sambucha ▶ 66% 11.3M 16% 1
#45 46% Terra 63% 1K 20% 3
#46 44% Improve Your Voice 62% 320K 16% 1

Search Queries Used

video game news gaming industry analysis AAA game rumors gameplay previews game design critique Soulslike comparisons FromSoftware games action RPG critique Xbox showcase analysis e3 style predictions open world games game developers interview game engine showcase multiplayer shooters survival fantasy games game industry trends indie game development level design critique storytelling in games game localization challenges player feedback analysis combat system design meme culture in games game texture quality remote play options ai in games voice acting analysis rtx graphics impact game modding scene speedrun community insights crowdfunding for games dlc narrative impact game pricing strategies permadeath mechanics game accessibility features

Frequently Asked Questions

Which YouTube channels are most similar to The Escapist?

gameranx — 90% match, 8.6M subscribers; Thomas Brush — 81% match, 435K subscribers; Lessons in Meme Culture — 65% match, 2.2M subscribers. All three are YouTube channels that create gaming-related content and commentary, similar to The Escapist which focuses on video game coverage and reviews.

What type of content does The Escapist make?

The Escapist makes gaming-focused content, including game feature explanations, top lists, and reviews as evidenced by video titles like 'Black Ops 6 Multiplayer | Everything You Need to Know', 'Shadow of the Erdtree - Top 10 Most Annoying Enemies', and 'Flintlock: The Siege of Dawn is NOT What I Expected'. The channel uploads about 0.2 videos per week on average, with an average of 15.2K views per video.

How do we determine which channels are similar to The Escapist?

We analyze The Escapist's recent videos, generate topic-relevant search queries, check YouTube search results, and compare the meaning of each channel's content to measure similarity. The result is a ranked list sorted by SERP overlap, semantic similarity, and search appearances.

Analyze Another Channel

Discover similar channels for any YouTube creator