John Malecki YouTube channel thumbnail
John Malecki
Subscribers 1.6M
Videos 361
Views 224.5M

Channels Like John Malecki

John Malecki covers a blend of woodworking, metalworking, epoxy work, and home DIY projects, framed around building and renovating items with a focus on epoxy river tables, cutting boards, pallets, and furniture ideas. The channel targets tutorials and project-based content, with a mix of testing viral woodworking TikToks and practical builds, and publishes content since January 2016. It averages videos with roughly 1.6M views per video across a catalog of 361 published videos.

Similar Channels

We found 49 YouTube channels similar to John Malecki

Stone Coat Countertops YouTube channel thumbnail
#1
Stone Coat Countertops

86% relevance

Subscribers 1.8M
Videos 782
Views 270.9M
Appearances 15
SERP 100%
Similarity 77%
epoxy countertops woodworking epoxy art epoxy countertop ideas

Both target woodworking audiences with epoxy-focused content, sharing high search overlap on ‘epoxy countertops’ and related topics, but Stone Coat’s emphasis on epoxy art and countertops aligns more with material-specific projects than John Malecki’s broader project-focused build tutorials.

Epic UpCycling YouTube channel thumbnail
#2
Epic UpCycling

77% relevance

Subscribers 416K
Videos 72
Views 56.2M
Appearances 12
SERP 74%
Similarity 79%
upcycling pallets upcycled pallet projects

They share an audience interested in upcycling and pallet-based projects, with strong search overlap on ‘upcycling pallets’ and related projects, though Epic UpCycling emphasizes upcycled pallet items whereas John Malecki covers a wider range of woodworking builds.

Foureyes Furniture YouTube channel thumbnail
Subscribers 1.4M
Videos 238
Views 122.7M
Appearances 10
SERP 52%
Similarity 82%
woodworking projects pallet furniture metalwoodworking fusion

Similar audience around woodworking projects and pallet furniture with high search overlap on ‘pallet furniture’ and ‘woodworking projects,’ but Foureyes frequently combines metal and woodworking fusion, diverging from John Malecki’s more traditional wood-centric builds.

Woodworking Skill YouTube channel thumbnail
#4
Woodworking Skill

69% relevance

Subscribers 1.4M
Videos 1.1K
Views 595.4M
Appearances 6
SERP 50%
Similarity 82%
woodworking projects pallet furniture upcycling pallets

Shares a focus on woodworking projects and pallet furniture with substantial search overlap on those queries and strong content alignment around upcycling pallets, yet Woodworking Skill emphasizes tutorials and project ideas that may be more tutorial-driven than John Malecki’s project narrations.

Morley Kert YouTube channel thumbnail
#5

69% relevance

Subscribers 1.1M
Videos 393
Views 288.0M
Appearances 7
SERP 55%
Similarity 78%
free pallet table pallet furniture ideas

Targets pallet furniture ideas with notable search overlap on ‘free pallet table’ and similar queries, indicating a shared audience, though Morley Kert tends toward quick pallet-based ideas rather than John Malecki’s broader finished-project storytelling.

The Art of Craft YouTube channel thumbnail
#6
The Art of Craft

65% relevance

Subscribers 257K
Videos 703
Views 26.2M
Appearances 10
SERP 55%
Similarity 72%
pallet furniture pallet furniture ideas upcycled pallet projects

The channel overlaps on pallet furniture and upcycled pallet projects, reflecting a similar audience with search interest in pallet-based ideas, though The Art of Craft often presents more craft-centric projects compared to John Malecki’s woodworking builds.

Is this your channel?

We're building our next product: actionable creator insights to help you decide what to make next, understand your creator landscape, and spot content gaps before others do.

Drop your email to be first.

Content Landscape

Top competitors by match strength are Stone Coat Countertops (86% match) and Epic UpCycling (77% match). Stone Coat Countertops closely mirrors John Malecki on epoxy countertops and epoxy art, while Epic UpCycling aligns with upcycling pallets and pallet projects. Other close matches include Foureyes Furniture (70% match), Woodworking Skill (69% match), and Morley Kert (69% match), which share queries around woodworking projects, pallet furniture, and upcycling pallets. John Malecki has 1.6M subscribers, while competitors range from about 416K to 1.8M+ subscribers, with Stone Coat Countertops being the largest among the listed rivals. Competitors overlap on queries like woodworking projects, epoxy countertops, pallet furniture ideas, and upcycling pallets, indicating strong competition in the same tutorial and project-build space.

Video Highlights

Recent content from similar channels

Didn't Make the Cut

43 additional channels that were close

Rank Relevance Channel Similarity Subscribers SERP Appearances
#7 63% DIY Montreal 79% 402K 40% 3
#8 63% Steve Ramsey - Woodworking for Mere Mortals 80% 2.0M 39% 5
#9 62% The Wood Whisperer 82% 888K 33% 3
#10 62% MWA Woodworks 79% 430K 36% 7
#11 61% Paul Sellers 77% 705K 36% 6
#12 60% Lincoln St. Woodworks 81% 538K 29% 6
#13 60% Woodworking Guide 78% 624K 33% 5
#14 59% Bourbon Moth Woodworking 82% 1.3M 24% 4
#15 58% Jeff Mack Designs 83% 852K 21% 4
#16 58% WhosTheVoss 79% 212K 27% 3
#17 58% DIY Woodworking Projects 77% 589K 29% 6
#18 57% Crafted Workshop 81% 1.1M 20% 3
#19 56% Shop Nation 80% 440K 21% 4
#20 56% Leggari Products 77% 1.0M 25% 5
#21 56% The Home Renovation Project 73% 49K 31% 4
#22 55% Casual Builds 80% 110K 18% 3
#23 55% Ben Grimsley Woodworking 81% 30.6K 17% 2
#24 54% 731 Woodworks 78% 886K 20% 4
#25 54% Pahjo Designs 79% 18.5K 16% 2
#26 54% Spencley Design Co. 78% 244K 18% 3
#27 54% Quantastic 72% 5.0M 26% 2
#28 53% GS DIY MAKER 77% 1.3M 18% 2
#29 53% FxP art 74% 968K 23% 2
#30 53% Studio No Ha 76% 44.2K 20% 1
#31 53% 5-Minute Crafts PLAY 73% 20M 23% 2
#32 53% Bent's Woodworking 78% 284K 16% 1
#33 53% Woodshop Junkies 78% 311K 16% 1
#34 53% Specific Love Creations 77% 461K 18% 2
#35 53% The Crazy Craft Lady 75% 122K 20% 1
#36 53% Homedit ® 75% 218K 20% 1
#37 52% HomeMadeModern 77% 1.7M 16% 1
#38 52% Modern Builds 77% 1.8M 15% 2
#39 52% AVmake 76% 252K 16% 1
#40 52% SupplyHaus1775 | Diamond Coat & Countertop Epoxy 76% 200K 15% 3
#41 52% Woodworking Studio 73% 234K 19% 5
#42 51% HeyClear 69% 392K 24% 3
#43 50% Multi Skills Hub 73% 224K 16% 1
#44 50% TimTools99 73% 39.3K 16% 1
#45 49% HGTV 67% 1M 22% 3
#46 48% king process 67% 841K 20% 1
#47 48% Farrow Built: Shops | Barns | Garages 69% 4.7K 16% 1
#48 45% Permaculture Association 62% 1.0K 20% 1
#49 45% Only Human 64% 2.7M 16% 1

Search Queries Used

woodworking projects epoxy river table epoxy countertops woodworking TikTok pallet furniture upcycling pallets woodworking tutorials home renovation projects metalwoodworking fusion shop build projects cutting boards craft DIY furniture ideas hand tool woodworking woodworking epoxy art free pallet table woodworking projects ideas epoxy river table tutorial epoxy countertop ideas woodworking for beginners pallet furniture ideas upcycled pallet projects metal and wood fusion shop build plans hand tool woodworking tips epoxy art techniques DIY furniture builds home renovation ideas woodworking joinery techniques sandcasting metal projects epoxy pigment tutorials builder’s bench build industrial woodworking projects wood finishes for beginners reclaimed wood projects custom furniture plans

Frequently Asked Questions

Which YouTube channels are most similar to John Malecki?

Stone Coat Countertops — 86% match, 1.8M subscribers; Epic UpCycling — 77% match, 416K subscribers; Foureyes Furniture — 70% match, 1.4M subscribers. All three channels produce woodworking and home-build content that overlaps with John Malecki’s focus on builds and furniture, indicating similar niche audiences and topics.

What type of content does John Malecki make?

John Malecki creates woodworking and build-focused videos, such as cutting board projects and testing viral woodworking TikToks. He uploads frequently, with recent videos titled and achieving high views (e.g., 5.2M, 2.5M, 1.3M, 593.4K, 487.8K). Average views per video are around 1.6M.

How do we determine which channels are similar to John Malecki?

We analyze John Malecki's recent videos, generate topic-relevant search queries, check YouTube search results, and compare the meaning of each channel's content to measure similarity. The result is a ranked list sorted by SERP overlap, semantic similarity, and search appearances.

Analyze Another Channel

Discover similar channels for any YouTube creator