Boston College Libraries YouTube channel thumbnail
Boston College Libraries
Subscribers 6.3K
Videos 341
Views 722.9K

Channels Like Boston College Libraries

Boston College Libraries focuses on Irish studies topics, including lectures, scholars, and Irish history and literature discussions, as suggested by video titles such as Burns Visiting Scholar lectures and topics like Irish revolutionary history and Catholic imagination poetry. The content style appears to blend lectures, talks, and themed events with occasional reportage on scholarly gatherings, and the channel publishes a set of long-form talks rather than short vlogs, averaging around 678 views per video. The channel has 6.3K subscribers, 722.9K total views across 341 videos, and has been active since July 7, 2014.

AI summary
Results last updated 7 months ago.

Similar Channels

We found 42 YouTube channels similar to Boston College Libraries

Concordia University YouTube channel thumbnail
#1
Concordia University

60% relevance

Subscribers 22.6K
Videos 2.8K
Views 6.1M
Appearances 5
SERP 48%
Similarity 69%
Irish studies lectures Irish studies luncheon Irish studies book reviews

Both channels attract audiences interested in Irish studies-related content (Irish studies lectures, luncheons, and book reviews) as shown by a 60% search match for Irish studies queries, though Concordia’s content diverges (69% content match) indicating broader or differently styled material beyond BC Libraries’ library-focused content.

AI summary
Trinity College Dublin YouTube channel thumbnail
#2
Trinity College Dublin

55% relevance

Subscribers 38.8K
Videos 3K
Views 8.7M
Appearances 12
SERP 31%
Similarity 71%
Irish studies lectures Irish history lectures Irish history conferences

Similar emphasis on Irish studies topics (Irish studies lectures, Irish history conferences) yields a 55% overall match with Irish studies and history search queries, with high content overlap (71%) suggesting comparable lecture and conference material, but Trinity Dublin’s output likely differs in presentation compared to BC Libraries.

AI summary
Boston College YouTube channel thumbnail
#3
Boston College

53% relevance

Subscribers 24.5K
Videos 1.2K
Views 11.2M
Appearances 5
SERP 23%
Similarity 73%
Boston College Irish studies Boston College archives talks

Both address Irish culture and history through lectures and discussions (Irish art, Irish drama discussions) resulting in a 52% overall match driven by 32% search overlap and strong content similarity (65%), though RTÉ’s programming is more media-oriented and broader in scope than BC Libraries’ library-centric content.

AI summary
RTÉ - IRELAND’S NATIONAL PUBLIC SERVICE MEDIA YouTube channel thumbnail
#4

52% relevance

Subscribers 392K
Videos 10K
Views 381.7M
Appearances 7
SERP 32%
Similarity 65%
Irish art cartoons Irish drama discussions

Share Irish studies and Irish history topics (Irish studies lectures, Irish history conferences) with a 52% overall match; content overlap is high (71%), indicating similar lecture/conference material, while presentation and channel style may differ from BC Libraries.

AI summary
Queen's University Belfast YouTube channel thumbnail
#5
Queen's University Belfast

52% relevance

Subscribers 32.3K
Videos 2.2K
Views 27.3M
Appearances 8
SERP 22%
Similarity 71%
Irish studies lectures Irish translation studies Irish history conferences

Targets Irish studies and Irish translation topics with a 51% overall match; search overlap is modest (18%), but content overlap is high (72%), implying similar academic focus in content while audiences may find BC Libraries and UCCIreland differ in delivery and emphasis.

AI summary
UCCIreland YouTube channel thumbnail
#6
UCCIreland

51% relevance

Subscribers 13.3K
Videos 1K
Views 3.0M
Appearances 3
SERP 18%
Similarity 72%
Irish studies lectures Irish translation studies

Covers Irish public history seminars and emerging Irish studies topics, yielding a 51% overall match; low to moderate search overlap (14%) but very high content similarity (75%), suggesting closely related scholarly material presented in a different institutional context.

AI summary

Is this your channel?

We're building our next product: actionable creator insights to help you decide what to make next, understand your creator landscape, and spot content gaps before others do.

Drop your email to be first.

Content Landscape

Top competitors by match strength are Concordia University (60% match) and Trinity College Dublin (55% match). Concordia aligns with overlapping queries such as Irish studies lectures, Irish studies luncheon, and Irish studies book reviews, while Trinity College Dublin overlaps on Irish studies lectures and Irish history lectures/conferences. Boston College Libraries also shows overlap with Boston College itself (53% match) via queries like Boston College Irish studies and Boston College archives talks. RTÉ — Ireland’s national broadcaster (52% match) and Queen's University Belfast (52% match) also share similar interests, particularly around Irish art, cartoons, drama discussions, and Irish history. In terms of size, Concordia (22.5K subscribers) and Trinity College Dublin (38.8K) are larger than Boston College Libraries (6.3K), indicating a broader audience for Irish studies content among peers. The common queries include Irish studies lectures, Irish history lectures, and Irish art/cartoon discussions, signaling a competitive space for scholarly Irish content across universities and media outlets.

AI summary

Video Highlights

Recent content from similar channels

Didn't Make the Cut

36 additional channels that were close

Rank Relevance Channel Similarity Subscribers SERP Appearances
#7 51% Faculty of AHSS, University of Limerick 75% 1.3K 14% 4
#8 50% The Management Diary 68% 21.3K 23% 2
#9 50% This Is History 59% 275K 36% 4
#10 49% Franciscan Media 68% 31.1K 21% 7
#11 49% Valor & Vice 70% 10.4K 18% 3
#12 49% Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Ireland 70% 11.6K 18% 3
#13 49% Dublin City University 72% 6.2K 14% 1
#14 49% University of Galway 71% 7.2K 16% 7
#15 49% villanovauniversity 69% 18.8K 19% 4
#16 48% Inside Irish Music 68% 30.3K 18% 6
#17 48% Roisin's Reading 64% 10.8K 23% 7
#18 48% Society of Antiquaries of Scotland 72% 9.2K 11% 1
#19 48% Einstein Chair Mathematics Seminar 68% 1.1K 18% 3
#20 47% Elmhurst University 71% 5.6K 11% 2
#21 47% CUNY TV 67% 75.2K 16% 2
#22 47% The Catholic Tablet 68% 15.7K 14% 1
#23 46% Thomas Aquinas College 70% 6.7K 11% 1
#24 46% Sacramento Public Library 69% 3.4K 11% 1
#25 46% Overly Sarcastic Productions ▶ 63% 2.5M 20% 5
#26 45% Word on Fire Institute 65% 186K 16% 5
#27 45% Saturday Night Live ▶ 65% 16.9M 16% 2
#28 45% ND College of Arts and Letters 67% 4.0K 12% 2
#29 45% Irish Medieval History 68% 32.1K 11% 1
#30 44% William Dozier 62% 59.8K 17% 4
#31 44% Lucasfilm 65% 299K 12% 3
#32 44% HISTORY ▶ 63% 15.2M 16% 2
#33 44% The CodeX Cantina 64% 57.1K 15% 2
#34 44% Godsplaining | Catholic Podcast 65% 77.6K 11% 2
#35 44% YaleCourses ▶ 60% 1.7M 19% 3
#36 43% Intrigued Mind ▶ 65% 20.1K 11% 1
#37 43% WIRED ▶ 63% 12.8M 14% 4
#38 43% Tom Ayling ▶ 63% 343K 14% 2
#39 43% James Connolly 64% 2.0K 11% 1
#40 43% Seán Mór 64% 4.3K 11% 1
#41 42% History Hit ▶ 58% 1.9M 19% 3
#42 41% Nat Eliason 60% 53.6K 13% 2

Search Queries Used

Irish studies lectures Burns Visiting Scholar Irish history lectures Irish literature lectures Irish studies seminar Irish American history Irish poetry discussions Irish revolutionary history Irish art cartoons Catholic imagination poetry Sullivan Chair lecture Boston College Irish studies Irish studies luncheon Irish translation studies Irish scholarship talks Irish studies reading lists Irish literature seminars Catholic poetry discussions Irish translation methods Irish history conferences Irish language lectures Sullivan Chair talks Irish studies book reviews Irish authors lectures Irish revolutionary movements Irish genealogy lectures Dubliners analysis seminars Irish folklore lectures Catholic imagination essays Irish drama discussions Irish music history lectures Boston College archives talks Irish public history seminars Emerging Irish studies topics Transatlantic Irish studies

Frequently Asked Questions

Which YouTube channels are most similar to Boston College Libraries?

Concordia University — 60% match, 22.5K subscribers; Trinity College Dublin — 55% match, 38.8K subscribers; Boston College — 53% match, 24.5K subscribers. All three channels are university libraries or related institutions with a focus on academic resources and scholarship, indicating overlap in educational library content and campus information.

What type of content does Boston College Libraries make?

Boston College Libraries creates informational and academic content, featuring lectures and scholarly talks such as Burns Visiting Scholar in Irish Studies lectures. Uploads appear irregular with an average of about 0.1 uploads per week, and individual videos average around 678 views.

How do we determine which channels are similar to Boston College Libraries?

We analyze Boston College Libraries's recent videos, generate topic-relevant search queries, check YouTube search results, and compare the meaning of each channel's content to measure similarity. The result is a ranked list sorted by SERP overlap, semantic similarity, and search appearances.

Analyze Another Channel

Discover similar channels for any YouTube creator